59-5-102. Severance tax -- Rate -- Computation -- Annual exemption -- Tax credit -- Tax rate reduction -- Study by Tax Review Commission. (1) Each person owning an interest, working interest, royalty interest, payments out ofproduction, or any other interest, in oil or gas produced from a well in the state, or in theproceeds of the production, shall pay to the state a severance tax on the basis of the valuedetermined under Section
59-5-103.1 of the oil or gas:
(a) produced; and
(b) (i) saved;
(ii) sold; or
(iii) transported from the field where the substance was produced.
(2) (a) Subject to Subsection (2)(d), the severance tax rate for oil is as follows:
(i) 3% of the value of the oil up to and including the first $13 per barrel for oil; and
(ii) 5% of the value of the oil from $13.01 and above per barrel for oil.
(b) Subject to Subsection (2)(d), the severance tax rate for natural gas is as follows:
(i) 3% of the value of the natural gas up to and including the first $1.50 per MCF for gas;and
(ii) 5% of the value of the natural gas from $1.51 and above per MCF for gas.
(c) Subject to Subsection (2)(d), the severance tax rate for natural gas liquids is 4% of thevalue of the natural gas liquids.
(d) (i) On or before December 15, 2004, the Office of the Legislative Fiscal Analyst andthe Governor's Office of Planning and Budget shall prepare a revenue forecast estimating theamount of revenues that:
(A) would be generated by the taxes imposed by this part for the calendar year beginningon January 1, 2004 had 2004 General Session S.B. 191 not taken effect; and
(B) will be generated by the taxes imposed by this part for the calendar year beginning onJanuary 1, 2004.
(ii) Effective on January 1, 2005, the tax rates described in Subsections (2)(a) through (c)shall be:
(A) increased as provided in Subsection (2)(d)(iii) if the amount of revenues estimatedunder Subsection (2)(d)(i)(B) is less than the amount of revenues estimated under Subsection(2)(d)(i)(A); or
(B) decreased as provided in Subsection (2)(d)(iii) if the amount of revenues estimatedunder Subsection (2)(d)(i)(B) is greater than the amount of revenues estimated under Subsection(2)(d)(i)(A).
(iii) For purposes of Subsection (2)(d)(ii):
(A) subject to Subsection (2)(d)(iv)(B):
(I) if an increase is required under Subsection (2)(d)(ii)(A), the total increase in the taxrates shall be by the amount necessary to generate for the calendar year beginning on January 1,2005 revenues equal to the amount by which the revenues estimated under Subsection(2)(d)(i)(A) exceed the revenues estimated under Subsection (2)(d)(i)(B); or
(II) if a decrease is required under Subsection (2)(d)(ii)(B), the total decrease in the taxrates shall be by the amount necessary to reduce for the calendar year beginning on January 1,2005 revenues equal to the amount by which the revenues estimated under Subsection(2)(d)(i)(B) exceed the revenues estimated under Subsection (2)(d)(i)(A); and
(B) an increase or decrease in each tax rate under Subsection (2)(d)(ii) shall be in
proportion to the amount of revenues generated by each tax rate under this part for the calendaryear beginning on January 1, 2003.
* * *