59-10-114. Additions to and subtractions from adjusted gross income of anindividual. (1) There shall be added to adjusted gross income of a resident or nonresident individual:
(a) a lump sum distribution that the taxpayer does not include in adjusted gross incomeon the taxpayer's federal individual income tax return for the taxable year;
* * *
(g) any distribution received by a resident beneficiary of a nonresident trust ofundistributed distributable net income realized by the trust on or after January 1, 2004, if thatundistributed distributable net income was taxed at the trust level for federal tax purposes, butwas not taxed at the trust level by any state, with undistributed distributable net incomeconsidered to be distributed from the most recently accumulated undistributed distributable netincome; and
(h) any adoption expense:
(i) for which a resident or nonresident individual receives reimbursement from anotherperson; and
(ii) to the extent to which the resident or nonresident individual subtracts that adoptionexpense:
(A) on a return filed under this chapter for a taxable year beginning on or beforeDecember 31, 2007; or
(B) from federal taxable income on a federal individual income tax return.
(2) There shall be subtracted from adjusted gross income of a resident or nonresidentindividual:
(a) the difference between:
(i) the interest or a dividend on an obligation or security of the United States or anauthority, commission, instrumentality, or possession of the United States, to the extent thatinterest or dividend is:
(A) included in adjusted gross income for federal income tax purposes for the taxableyear; and
(B) exempt from state income taxes under the laws of the United States; and
(ii) any interest on indebtedness incurred or continued to purchase or carry the obligationor security described in Subsection (2)(a)(i);
(b) for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2000, if the conditions ofSubsection (3)(a) are met, the amount of income derived by a Ute tribal member:
(i) during a time period that the Ute tribal member resides on homesteaded landdiminished from the Uintah and Ouray Reservation; and
(ii) from a source within the Uintah and Ouray Reservation;
(c) an amount received by a resident or nonresident individual or distribution received bya resident or nonresident beneficiary of a resident trust:
(i) if that amount or distribution constitutes a refund of taxes imposed by:
(A) a state; or
(B) the District of Columbia; and
(ii) to the extent that amount or distribution is included in adjusted gross income for thattaxable year on the federal individual income tax return of the resident or nonresident individualor resident or nonresident beneficiary of a resident trust;
(d) the amount of a railroad retirement benefit:
(i) paid:
(A) in accordance with The Railroad Retirement Act of 1974, 45 U.S.C. Sec. 231 et seq.;
(B) to a resident or nonresident individual; and
(C) for the taxable year; and
(ii) to the extent that railroad retirement benefit is included in adjusted gross income onthat resident or nonresident individual's federal individual income tax return for that taxable year;and
(e) an amount:
(i) received by an enrolled member of an American Indian tribe; and
(ii) to the extent that the state is not authorized or permitted to impose a tax under thispart on that amount in accordance with:
(A) federal law;
(B) a treaty; or
* * *