UTAH STATUTES AND CODES
63G-6-801 - Protest to chief procurement officer -- Time -- Authority to resolve protest.
(1) Any actual or prospective bidder, offeror, or contractor who is aggrieved inconnection with the solicitation or award of a contract may protest to the chief procurementofficer or the head of a purchasing agency. A protest with respect to an invitation for bids or arequest for proposals shall be submitted in writing prior to the opening of bids or the closing datefor proposals, unless the aggrieved person did not know and should not have known of the factsgiving rise to the protest prior to bid opening or the closing date for proposals. The protest shallbe submitted in writing within five working days after the aggrieved person knows or shouldhave known of the facts giving rise thereto.
(2) The chief procurement officer, the head of a purchasing agency, or a designee ofeither officer shall have the authority, prior to the commencement of an action in courtconcerning the controversy, to settle and resolve the protest.
Renumbered and Amended by Chapter 382, 2008 General Session
Utah Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Civil (District)
> Mediation
> Personal Protection
> Small Claims
> Subpoena