UTAH STATUTES AND CODES
76-5-302 - Aggravated kidnapping.
(1) An actor commits aggravated kidnapping if the actor, in the course of committingunlawful detention or kidnapping:
(a) possesses, uses, or threatens to use a dangerous weapon as defined in Section76-1-601; or
(b) acts with intent:
(i) to hold the victim for ransom or reward, or as a shield or hostage, or to compel a thirdperson to engage in particular conduct or to forbear from engaging in particular conduct;
(ii) to facilitate the commission, attempted commission, or flight after commission orattempted commission of a felony;
(iii) to hinder or delay the discovery of or reporting of a felony;
(iv) to inflict bodily injury on or to terrorize the victim or another;
(v) to interfere with the performance of any governmental or political function; or
(vi) to commit a sexual offense as described in Title 76, Chapter 5, Part 4, SexualOffenses.
(2) As used in this section, "in the course of committing unlawful detention orkidnapping" means in the course of committing, attempting to commit, or in the immediate flightafter the attempt or commission of a violation of:
(a) Section 76-5-301, kidnapping; or
(b) Section 76-5-304, unlawful detention.
(3) Aggravated kidnapping is a first degree felony punishable by a term of imprisonmentof:
(a) except as provided in Subsection (3)(b), (3)(c), or (4), not less than 15 years andwhich may be for life;
(b) except as provided in Subsection (3)(c) or (4), life without parole, if the trier of factfinds that during the course of the commission of the aggravated kidnapping the defendantcaused serious bodily injury to another; or
(c) life without parole, if the trier of fact finds that at the time of the commission of theaggravated kidnapping, the defendant was previously convicted of a grievous sexual offense.
(4) If, when imposing a sentence under Subsection (3)(a) or (b), a court finds that a lesserterm than the term described in Subsection (3)(a) or (b) is in the interests of justice and states thereasons for this finding on the record, the court may impose a term of imprisonment of not lessthan:
(a) for purposes of Subsection (3)(b), 15 years and which may be for life; or
(b) for purposes of Subsection (3)(a) or (b):
(i) 10 years and which may be for life; or
(ii) six years and which may be for life.
(5) The provisions of Subsection (4) do not apply when a person is sentenced underSubsection (3)(c).
(6) Imprisonment under this section is mandatory in accordance with Section 76-3-406.
Amended by Chapter 339, 2007 General Session
Utah Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Civil (District)
> Mediation
> Personal Protection
> Small Claims
> Subpoena