76-6-206.    Criminal trespass.      (1)  As used in this section, "enter" means intrusion of the entire body.
      (2)  A person is guilty of criminal trespass if, under circumstances not amounting toburglary as defined in Section
76-6-202,
76-6-203, or
76-6-204 or a violation of Section
76-10-2402 regarding commercial obstruction:
      (a)  the person enters or remains unlawfully on property and:
      (i)  intends to cause annoyance or injury to any person or damage to any property,including the use of graffiti as defined in Section
76-6-107;
      (ii)  intends to commit any crime, other than theft or a felony; or
      (iii)  is reckless as to whether his presence will cause fear for the safety of another;
      (b)  knowing the person's entry or presence is unlawful, the person enters or remains onproperty as to which notice against entering is given by:
      (i)  personal communication to the actor by the owner or someone with apparent authorityto act for the owner;
      (ii)  fencing or other enclosure obviously designed to exclude intruders; or
      (iii)  posting of signs reasonably likely to come to the attention of intruders; or
      (c)  the person enters a condominium unit in violation of Subsection
57-8-7(7).
      (3) (a)  A violation of Subsection (2)(a) or (b) is a class B misdemeanor unless it wascommitted in a dwelling, in which event it is a class A misdemeanor.
      (b)  A violation of Subsection (2)(c) is an infraction.
      (4)  It is a defense to prosecution under this section that:
      (a)  the property was open to the public when the actor entered or remained; and
      (b)  the actor's conduct did not substantially interfere with the owner's use of the property.
Amended by Chapter 334, 2010 General Session