UTAH STATUTES AND CODES
77-2-9 - Offenses ineligible for diversion.
(1) Except as provided in Subsection (2), diversion may not be granted by a magistratefor:
(a) a capital felony;
(b) a felony in the first degree;
(c) any case involving a sexual offense against a victim who is under the age of 14;
(d) any motor vehicle related offense involving alcohol or drugs;
(e) any case involving using a motor vehicle in the commission of a felony;
(f) driving a motor vehicle or commercial motor vehicle on a revoked or suspendedlicense;
(g) any case involving operating a commercial motor vehicle in a negligent mannercausing the death of another including the offenses of:
(i) manslaughter under Section 76-5-205; or
(ii) negligent homicide under Section 76-5-206; or
(h) a crime of domestic violence as defined in Section 77-36-1.
(2) When a person under the age of 16 is alleged to have committed any violation ofTitle 76, Chapter 5, Part 4, Sexual Offenses, the court may enter a diversion in the matter if thecourt enters on the record its findings that:
(a) the person did not use coercion or force;
(b) there is no more than two years' difference between the ages of the participants; and
(c) it would be in the best interest of the person to grant diversion.
Amended by Chapter 146, 2009 General Session
Utah Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Civil (District)
> Mediation
> Personal Protection
> Small Claims
> Subpoena