§ 904. Subjects for bargaining
(a) All matters relating to the relationship between the employer and employees shall be the subject of collective bargaining except those matters which are prescribed or controlled by statute. Such matters appropriate for collective bargaining to the extent they are not prescribed or controlled by statute include but are not limited to:
(1) Wages, salaries, benefits and reimbursement practices relating to necessary expenses and the limits of reimbursable expenses;
(2) Minimum hours per week;
(3) Working conditions;
(4) Overtime compensation and related matters;
(5) Leave compensation and related matters;
(6) Reduction-in-force procedures;
(7) Grievance procedures;
(8) Terms of coverage and amount of employee financial participation in insurance programs;
(9) Rules and regulations for personnel administration, except the following: rules and regulations relating to persons exempt from the classified service under section 311 of this title and rules and regulations relating to applicants for employment in state service and employees in an initial probationary status including any extension or extensions thereof provided such rules and regulations are not discriminatory by reason of an applicant's race, color, creed, sex or national origin; and
(10) A collective bargaining service fee.
(b) This chapter shall not be construed to be in derogation of, or contravene the spirit and intent of the merit system principles and the personnel laws. (Added 1969, No. 113, § 1; amended 1971, No. 193 (Adj. Sess.), § 7, eff. April 3, 1972; 1977, No. 109, § 5; 1993, No. 227 (Adj. Sess.), § 29.)