§ 4705. Shooting from motor vehicles or aircraft; permit
(a) A person shall not take, or attempt to take, a wild animal by shooting from a motor vehicle, motorboat, airplane, snowmobile, or other motor propelled craft or any vehicle drawn by a motor propelled vehicle except as permitted under subsection (e) of this section.
(b) A person shall not carry or possess while in or on a vehicle propelled by mechanical power or drawn by a vehicle propelled by mechanical power within the right of way of a public highway a rifle or shotgun containing a loaded cartridge or shell in the chamber, mechanism, or in a magazine, or clip within a rifle or shotgun, or a muzzle-loading rifle or shotgun that has been charged with powder and projectile and the ignition system of which has been enabled by having an affixed or attached percussion cap, primer, battery, or priming powder, except as permitted under subsections (d) and (e) of this section. A person who possesses a rifle or shotgun in or on a vehicle propelled by mechanical power, or drawn by a vehicle propelled by mechanical power within a right of way of a public highway shall upon demand of an enforcement officer exhibit the firearm for examination to determine compliance with this section.
(c) A person while on or within ten feet of the traveled portion of a public highway shall not take or attempt to take any wild animal by shooting with a firearm or bow and arrow.
(d) This section shall not restrict the possession or use of a loaded firearm by an enforcement officer in performance of his duty.
(e) Subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to a licensed hunter who is a paraplegic or is certified by a physician to be unable to pursue game because of permanent severe physical disability, if he obtains a permit as provided in this subsection. The commissioner on receipt of satisfactory proof of the disability of an applicant may issue a permit under this subsection. This permit shall be attached to the license, and shall remain in effect until the death of the holder, unless the commissioner has reason to believe the permit is misused. The holder of the permit shall carry it at all times while hunting, and shall produce it on demand for inspection by any game warden or other law enforcement officer authorized to make arrests. The holder of the permit may take game from a vehicle or boat but only if it is stationary and off of a public highway. In no event shall the holder of a permit shoot across the traveled portion of a public highway.
(f) The phrase "public highway," as used in this section, means roads shown on the highway maps of the respective towns, made by the agency of transportation, but does not include foot trails or private roads. (Added 1961, No. 119, § 1, eff. May 9, 1961; amended 1967, No. 279 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. March 12, 1968; 1969, No. 35; 1973, No. 178 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; 1977, No. 103, § 2, eff. May 6, 1977; 1977, No. 143 (Adj. Sess.); 1991, No. 13, § 4; 1997, No. 99 (Adj. Sess.), § 7; 2003, No. 163 (Adj. Sess.), § 15a; 2007, No. 97 (Adj. Sess.), § 3.)