§ 212. Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Authority" means the Vermont economic development authority established under section 213 of this title;
(2) "Bond" means a note, bond, debenture or any other evidence of indebtedness issued by a municipality or by the state of Vermont under subchapter 4 of this chapter to finance a project in whole or in part or to refund indebtedness incurred for that purpose;
* * *
(7) "Industrial park" means an area of land planned and designed as a location for one or more industrial buildings, including adequate access roads, utilities and other services necessary for eligible facilities;
(8) "Industrial park planning and development" means the basic architectural and engineering services needed to determine site and land use feasibility, and the planning and carrying out of land improvements necessary to make industrial land usable;
(9) "Insurance contract" means a contract insuring mortgage payments under subchapter 2 of this chapter;
(10) "Local development corporation" means any nonprofit organization incorporated in the state for the purpose of fostering, encouraging and assisting the physical location of business enterprises within the state and having as its principal purpose the industrial and economic development of one or more political subdivisions, and shall include the Northeastern Vermont Development Association and any state development company organized under section 216(13) of this title; however, in addition to the foregoing, for the purpose of providing assistance to small business incubator facilities, any nonprofit organization which enters into a written agreement with the authority to establish, operate and administer a small business incubator facility, including municipalities, local or regional nonprofit development corporations and higher educational institutions, shall have the rights and obligations of a local development corporation under this chapter;
(11) "Maturity date," as used in subchapter 2, means the date upon which the note or other evidence of indebtedness secured by a mortgage would be extinguished if paid in accordance with the mortgage payments;
(12) "Mortgage," as used in subchapter 2, means a first mortgage upon an eligible facility given by a mortgagor, as herein defined, to secure the repayment of amounts borrowed to pay costs of a project;
(13) "Mortgage payments," as used in subchapter 2, means the periodic payments called for by a mortgage which shall cover lease land rentals, if any, mortgage insurance premiums, interest, installments of principal, taxes and assessments, hazard insurance payments, and any other payments called for in the mortgage;
(14) "Mortgagee," as used in subchapter 2, means the original lender under a mortgage and its successors and assigns if approved by the authority;
(15) "Mortgagor," as used in subchapter 2 of this chapter, means the original borrower under a mortgage or a security agreement and its successors and assigns, if approved by the authority;
(16) "Municipality" means a city, town or incorporated village;
(17) "Political subdivision" means a city, town, incorporated village or county;
(18) "Project" or "eligible facility" means the creation, establishment, acquisition, construction, expansion, improvement, reclamation or renovation of an eligible facility;
(19) "Project costs" means any costs or expenses reasonably incidental to a project and may without limitation include the costs of:
(A) issuing bonds under subchapter 4 to finance a project;
(B) acquiring land, buildings, structures and facilities, whether by lease, purchase, construction or otherwise;
(C) acquiring rights in or over land, air or water;
(D) improving land and improving buildings, structures and facilities by remodeling, reconstruction, replacement or enlargement;
(E) acquiring and installing machinery and equipment;
(F) obtaining professional or advisory services;
(G) interest prior to and during construction and until one year after the completion of a project;
(H) creating reserves in connection with the issue of bonds under subchapter 4; and
(I) acquiring or committing to acquire any federally guaranteed security and pledging the proceeds thereof to secure the payment of bonds.
(20) "Security document," as used in subchapter 4, means a written instrument establishing the rights and responsibilities of a municipality or the authority and the holders of bonds issued to finance an eligible facility, and may provide for a trustee for the benefit of those bondholders. A security document may contain an assignment, pledge, mortgage or other encumbrance of all or part of the municipality's or authority's interest in, or right to receive payments with respect to, an eligible facility under a financing document and may bear any appropriate title. A financing document and a security document may be combined as one instrument;
(21) "Speculative building" means a basic structure of flexible design erected by a local development corporation for eventual sale or lease to a purchaser or tenant requiring eligible facilities;
(22) "Tenant" means the tenant or occupier of an eligible facility; or small business incubator facility;
(23) "User," as used in subchapter 4, means the person, or local development corporation which is:
(A) entitled to the use or occupancy of an eligible facility or is lessor to the person entitled to the use or occupancy of an eligible facility; and
(B) primarily responsible for making payments sufficient to meet debt service on the bonds issued to finance the facility.
(24) "Processing" means to subject a product to a particular method, system or technique of preparation, handling or other treatment designed to effect a particular result.
(25) "Federally guaranteed security" means any security, investment or evidence of indebtedness which is either directly or indirectly insured, or guaranteed, in whole or in part, as to the repayment of principal or interest or both by the United States or any instrumentality thereof;
* * *