VERMONT STATUTES AND CODES
§ 8008 -   Administrative orders
§ 8008. Administrative orders TITLE 10Conservation and DevelopmentPART VIUniform Environmental Law EnforcementCHAPTER 201. ADMINISTRATIVE ENVIRONMENTAL LAW ENFORCEMENTSubchapter III. Enforcement
(a) The secretary may issue an administrative order when the secretary determines that a violation exists. The order shall be served on the respondent in person or by acceptance of service, in accordance with court rules, by a person designated by the respondent. A copy of the order also shall be delivered to the attorney general. An order shall be effective on receipt unless stayed under subsection 8012(e) of this title.
(b) An order shall include:
(1) a statement of the facts which provide the basis for claiming the violation exists;
(2) identification of the applicable statute, rule, permit, assurance or order;
(3) a statement that the respondent has a right to a hearing under section 8012 of this title, and a description of the procedures for requesting a hearing;
(4) a statement that the order is effective on receipt unless stayed on request for a hearing filed within 15 days;
(5) if applicable, a directive that the respondent take actions necessary to achieve compliance, to abate potential or existing environmental or health hazards, and to restore the environment to the condition existing before the violation; and
(6) a statement that unless the respondent requests a hearing under this section, the order becomes a judicial order when filed with and signed by the environmental court.
(c) An order may include:
(1) a "stop work" order that directs the respondent to stop work until a permit is issued, compliance is achieved, a hazard is abated, or any combination of the above. In issuing such an order, the secretary shall consider the economic effect of the order on individuals other than the respondent;
(2) a stay of the effective date or processing of a permit under section 8011 of this title; and
(3) a proposed penalty or penalty structure.
(d)(1) The administrative order and proof of service shall be simultaneously filed with the attorney general and the environmental court. The court shall sign the administrative order in the event that:
(A) The administrative order is properly served on a respondent in accordance with subsection (a) of this section;
(B) The respondent does not request a hearing in accordance with subsection (b) of this section; and
(C) the order otherwise meets the requirements of this chapter.
(2) When signed by the environmental court, the administrative order shall become a judicial order. Upon motion by the attorney general made within 10 days of the date the administrative order is signed by the court and upon a finding by the court that the order is insufficient to carry out the purposes of this chapter, the court shall vacate the order. (Added 1989, No. 98, § 1; amended 2007, No. 191 (Adj. Sess.), § 4.)
> Probate
> Civil (District)
> Small Claims