VERMONT STATUTES AND CODES
§ 1086 -   Determination of public good; certificates
(a) "Public good" means the greatest benefit of the people of the state. In determining whether the public good is served, the state agency having jurisdiction shall give due consideration, among other things, to the effect the proposed project will have on:
(1) the quantity, kind, and extent of cultivated agricultural land that may be rendered unfit for use by or enhanced by the project, including both the immediate and long range agricultural land use impacts;
(2) scenic and recreational values;
(3) fish and wildlife;
(4) forests and forest programs;
(5) the need for a minimum water discharge flow rate schedule to protect the natural rate of flow and the water quality of the affected waters;
(6) the existing uses of the waters by the public for boating, fishing, swimming, and other recreational uses;
(7) the creation of any hazard to navigation, fishing, swimming, or other public uses;
(8) the need for cutting clean and removal of all timber or tree growth from all or part of the flowage area;
(9) the creation of any public benefits;
(10) the classification, if any, of the affected waters under chapter 47 of this title;
(11) any applicable state, regional or municipal plans;
(12) municipal grand lists and revenues;
(13) public safety; and
(14) in the case of proposed removal of a dam that formerly related to or was incident to the generation of electric energy, but which was not subject to a memorandum of understanding dated prior to January 1, 2006 relating to its removal, the potential for and value of future power production.
(b) If the state agency having jurisdiction finds that the proposed project will serve the public good, and, in case of any waters designated by the board as outstanding resource waters, will preserve or enhance the values and activities sought to be protected by designation, the agency shall issue its order approving the application. The order shall include conditions for minimum stream flow to protect fish and instream aquatic life, as determined by the agency of natural resources, and such other conditions as the agency having jurisdiction considers necessary to protect any element of the public good listed above. Otherwise it shall issue its order disapproving the application.
(c) The agency shall provide the applicant and interested parties with copies of its order.
(d) In the case of a proposed removal of a dam that is under the jurisdiction of the department and that formerly related to or was incident to the generation of electric energy but that was not subject to a memorandum of understanding dated before January 1, 2006 relating to its removal, the department shall consult with the department of public service regarding the potential for and value of future power production at the site. (Amended 1969, No. 281 (Adj. Sess.), § 10; 1975, No. 179 (Adj. Sess.), § 4; 1981, No. 242 (Adj. Sess.), § 8; 1987, No. 67, § 13; No. 76, § 18; 2005, No. 208 (Adj. Sess.), § 4.)
> Probate
> Civil (District)
> Small Claims