VERMONT STATUTES AND CODES
§ 3001 -   Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Articles of organization" means initial, amended and restated articles of organization and articles of merger. In the case of a foreign limited liability company, the term includes all documents serving a similar function required to be filed in the office of the secretary of state, or comparable office, of the company's jurisdiction of organization.
* * *
(25) "Delivery" means surface mail or methods of electronic transmission the secretary of state may prescribe.
(26) "Meeting" means any structured communications conducted by participants in person or through the use of electronic or telecommunications medium permitting simultaneous or sequentially structured communications for the purpose of reaching a collective agreement.
(27) "L3C" or "low-profit limited liability company" means a person organized under this chapter that is organized for a business purpose that satisfies and is at all times operated to satisfy each of the following requirements:
(A) The company:
(i) significantly furthers the accomplishment of one or more charitable or educational purposes within the meaning of Section 170(c)(2)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, 26 U.S.C. § 170(c)(2)(B); and
(ii) would not have been formed but for the company's relationship to the accomplishment of charitable or educational purposes.
(B) No significant purpose of the company is the production of income or the appreciation of property; provided, however, that the fact that a person produces significant income or capital appreciation shall not, in the absence of other factors, be conclusive evidence of a significant purpose involving the production of income or the appreciation of property.
(C) No purpose of the company is to accomplish one or more political or legislative purposes within the meaning of Section 170(c)(2)(D) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, 26 U.S.C. § 170(c)(2)(D).
(D) If a company that met the definition of this subdivision (27) at its formation at any time ceases to satisfy any one of the requirements, it shall immediately cease to be a low-profit limited liability company, but by continuing to meet all the other requirements of this chapter, will continue to exist as a limited liability company. The name of the company must be changed to be in conformance with subsection 3005(a) of this title. (Added 1995, No. 179 (Adj. Sess.), § 4; amended 2007, No. 106 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. April 30, 2008; No. 190 (Adj. Sess.), § 74, eff. June 6, 2008.)
> Probate
> Civil (District)
> Small Claims