§ 1. Rules of pleading, practice and procedure; forms
The supreme court is empowered to prescribe and amend from time to time, general rules with respect to pleadings, practice, evidence, procedure and forms for all actions and proceedings in all courts of this state. The rules thus prescribed or amended shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive rights of any person provided by law. The rules when initially prescribed or any amendments thereto, including any repeal, modification or addition, shall take effect on the date provided by the supreme court in its order of promulgation, unless objected to by the joint committee on judicial rules as provided by this chapter. If objection is made by the joint committee on judicial rules, the initially prescribed rules in question shall not take effect until they have been reported to the general assembly by the chief justice of the supreme court at any regular, adjourned or special session thereof, and until after the expiration of 45 legislative days of that session, including the date of the filing of the report. The general assembly may repeal, revise or modify any rule or amendment thereto, and its action shall not be abridged, enlarged or modified by subsequent rule. (Amended 1967, No. 311 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. March 22, 1968; 1969, No. 119, § 1, eff. April 22, 1969; 1973, No. 118, § 2, eff. Oct. 1, 1973; 1977, No. 254 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. April 19, 1978; 1981, No. 231 (Adj. Sess.), § 2.)