§ 5753. Agricultural activities; protection from nuisance lawsuits
(a)(1) Agricultural activities shall be entitled to a rebuttable presumption that the activity does not constitute a nuisance if the agricultural activity meets all of the following conditions:
(A) it is conducted in conformity with federal, state, and local laws and regulations (including accepted agricultural practices);
(B) it is consistent with good agricultural practices;
(C) it is established prior to surrounding nonagricultural activities; and
(D) it has not significantly changed since the commencement of the prior surrounding nonagricultural activity.
(2) The presumption that the agricultural activity does not constitute a nuisance may be rebutted by a showing that the activity has a substantial adverse effect on health, safety, or welfare, or has a noxious and significant interference with the use and enjoyment of the neighboring property.
(b) Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the authority of state or local boards of health to abate nuisances affecting the public health. (Added 1981, No. 68, eff. May 1, 1981; amended 2003, No. 149 (Adj. Sess.), § 12, eff. June 3, 2004.)