VERMONT STATUTES AND CODES
§ 1613 -   Lawyer-corporate client privilege
§ 1613. Lawyer-corporate client privilege TITLE 12Court ProcedurePART IVEvidenceCHAPTER 61. WITNESSESSubchapter I. Qualifications, Privileges, and Credibility
Communications otherwise privileged under Rule 502 of the Vermont Rules of Evidence are privileged with respect to a corporation only if the representative client is a member of the control group of the corporation, acting in his or her official capacity. However, if the communications are with a representative client who is not a member of the control group, such communications are privileged only to the extent necessary to effectuate legal representation of the corporation. For purposes of this section, "control group" means:
(1) the officers and directors of a corporation; and
(2) those persons who:
(A) have the authority to control or substantially participate in a decision regarding action to be taken on the advice of a lawyer; or
(B) have the authority to obtain professional legal services or to act on advice rendered pursuant thereto, on behalf of the corporation. (Added 1993, No. 85, § 4b, eff. Jan. 1, 1994.)
> Probate
> Civil (District)
> Small Claims