§ 5233. Extent of services
(a) A needy person who is entitled to be represented by an attorney under section 5231 of this title is entitled:
(1) To be counseled and defended at all stages of the matter beginning with the earliest time when a person providing the person's own counsel would be entitled to be represented by an attorney and including revocation of probation or parole;
(2) To be represented in any appeal; and
(3) To be represented in any other postconviction proceeding which may have more than a minimal effect on the length or conditions of detention where the attorney considers the claims, defenses, and other legal contentions to be warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law.
(b) A needy person's right to a benefit under this section is not affected by having provided a similar benefit at the person's own expense, or by having waived it, at an earlier stage. (Added 1971, No. 161 (Adj. Sess.), § 6, eff. date, see note; amended 2003, No. 157 (Adj. Sess.), § 10, eff. June 8, 2004.)