§ 1021. Definitions
For the purpose of this chapter:
(1) "Bodily injury" means physical pain, illness or any impairment of physical condition.
(2) "Serious bodily injury" means:
(A) bodily injury which creates any of the following:
(i) a substantial risk of death;
(ii) a substantial loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ;
(iii) a substantial impairment of health; or
(iv) substantial disfigurement; or
(B) strangulation by intentionally impeding normal breathing or circulation of the blood by applying pressure on the throat or neck or by blocking the nose or mouth of another person.
(3) "Deadly weapon" means any firearm, or other weapon, device, instrument, material or substance, whether animate or inanimate which in the manner it is used or is intended to be used is known to be capable of producing death or serious bodily injury. (Amended 1971, No. 222 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. April 5, 1972; 1993, No. 95, § 3; 2005, No. 192 (Adj. Sess.), § 6, eff. May 26, 2006.)