§ 1043. First degree aggravated domestic assault
(a) A person commits the crime of first degree aggravated domestic assault if the person:
(1) attempts to cause or wilfully or recklessly causes serious bodily injury to a family or household member; or
(2) uses, attempts to use or is armed with a deadly weapon and threatens to use the deadly weapon on a family or household member; or
(3) commits the crime of domestic assault and has been previously convicted of aggravated domestic assault.
(b) A person who commits the crime of first degree aggravated domestic assault shall be imprisoned not more than 15 years or fined not more than $25,000.00, or both.
(c) Conduct constituting the offense of first degree aggravated domestic assault under this section shall be considered a violent act for the purpose of determining bail. (Added 1993, No. 95, § 2.)