§ 1061. Definitions
As used in this subchapter:
(1) "Stalk" means to engage in a course of conduct which consists of following, lying in wait for, or harassing, and:
(A) serves no legitimate purpose; and
(B) would cause a reasonable person to fear for his or her physical safety or would cause a reasonable person substantial emotional distress.
(2) "Course of conduct" means a pattern of conduct composed of two or more acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose. Constitutionally protected activity is not included within the meaning of "course of conduct."
(3) "Following" means maintaining over a period of time a visual or physical proximity to another person in such manner as would cause a reasonable person to have a fear of unlawful sexual conduct, unlawful restraint, bodily injury, or death.
(4) "Harassing" means actions directed at a specific person, or a member of the person's family, which would cause a reasonable person to fear unlawful sexual conduct, unlawful restraint, bodily injury, or death, including but not limited to verbal threats, written, telephonic, or other electronically communicated threats, vandalism, or physical contact without consent.
(5) "Lying in wait" means hiding or being concealed for the purpose of attacking or harming another person. (Added 1993, No. 95, § 1; amended 1999, No. 124 (Adj. Sess.), § 3; 2005, No. 83, § 4.)