VERMONT STATUTES AND CODES
§ 7576 -   Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Appearance bond" means a written agreement which allows a person charged with a criminal offense to be released if the person pledges to pay the court a specified amount in the event the person fails to appear at a court proceeding.
(2) "Bail" means any security, including cash, pledged to the court to ensure that a person charged with a criminal offense will appear at future court proceedings.
(3) "Secured appearance bond" means a written agreement which allows a person charged with a criminal offense to be released if:
(A) the person pledges to pay the court a specified amount in the event that the person fails to appear at a court proceeding; and
(B) a portion of the bond is paid to the court prior to release.
(4) "Surety" means:
(A) a person who agrees to be responsible for guaranteeing the appearance in court of a person charged with a criminal offense; or
(B) a person who agrees to be responsible for guaranteeing that another person complies with the conditions of a peace bond under section 7573 of this title.
(5) "Surety bond" means a written agreement, in a form established by the court administrator, under which a surety guarantees the appearance in court of a person charged with a criminal offense, and pledges to pay the court a specified amount if the person fails to appear. (Added 2001, No. 124 (Adj. Sess.), § 11, eff. June 5, 2002.)
> Probate
> Civil (District)
> Small Claims