VERMONT STATUTES AND CODES
§ 3515 -   Provisions of statute implied; may not be waived; severable
(a) The duties and obligations of agents under this subchapter shall be deemed incorporated into all powers of attorney.
(b) Any term of a power of attorney, executed after the effective date of this subchapter, which purports to waive, or which is otherwise inconsistent with, the provisions of this subchapter, shall be void and unenforceable.
(c) If any term of a power of attorney is held to be invalid, the invalidity does not affect other terms of the power of attorney that can be given effect without the invalid term. (Added 2001, No. 135 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. June 13, 2002.)
> Probate
> Civil (District)
> Small Claims