VERMONT STATUTES AND CODES
§ 201 -   Bases for jurisdiction over nonresident
In a proceeding to establish, enforce, or modify a support order or to determine parentage, a tribunal of this state may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident individual or the individual's guardian or conservator if:
(1) the individual is personally served within this state with notice of the proceeding; or
(2) the individual submits to the jurisdiction of this state by consent or by filing with the tribunal a responsive document having the effect of waiving any contest to personal jurisdiction; or
(3) the individual resided with the child in this state; or
(4) the individual resided in this state and provided prenatal expenses or support for the child; or
(5) the child resides in this state as a result of the acts or directives of the individual; or
(6) the individual engaged in sexual intercourse in this state and the child may have been conceived by that act of intercourse; or
(7) there is any other basis consistent with the constitutions of this state and the United States for the exercise of personal jurisdiction. (Added 1997, No. 11, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1998.)
> Probate
> Civil (District)
> Small Claims