§ 212. Commissioner's duties generally
The commissioner shall execute those policies adopted by the state board in the legal exercise of its powers and shall:
(1) Coordinate the educational work of the public schools, with higher education in the state.
(2) Identify the educational goals of the public schools, provide alternative methods of attaining those goals and promoting education in the state.
(3) Evaluate the program of instruction in the public schools.
(4) Advise the legislature concerning proposed laws affecting the public schools.
(5) Supervise and direct the execution of the laws relating to the public schools and see that they are complied with.
(6) Supervise the expenditure and distribution of all money appropriated by the state under the provisions of this title for public elementary and high schools.
(7) Arrange conferences and summer schools for superintendents and for teachers and employ suitable speakers, lecturers and instructors for the same; fix the amount of tuition therefor; provide for educational gatherings, institutes, summer schools and other like supplementary educational activities and for cooperation with the free public library commission.
(8) Provide methods whereby the people may be informed as to the educational conditions and opportunities within the scope of public instruction and for such other educational publicity as may, in his judgment contribute to the enlightenment and well-being of the citizens of the state.
(9) Establish requirements for information to be submitted by school districts, including necessary statistical data and other information. The commissioner shall ensure, to the extent possible, that any data which is used to determine financial aid shall be reported in a uniform way.
(10) Make recommendations to school boards regarding transportation policies.
(11) Provide an educational facilities planning service to make available technical assistance and comprehensive information on school construction, school systems design, component technology and suppliers, and similar subjects to elementary or secondary schools, school districts or independent schools, for the purpose of helping those schools or independent schools to achieve flexibility and economy in construction, to retain the potential for modification and expansion of educational facilities, and to attain the lowest maintenance costs consistent with educational needs.
(12) Distribute at his discretion upon request to approved independent schools appropriate forms and materials relating to the Vermont state basic competency program for elementary and secondary pupils.
(13) Ensure the provision of services to children and adolescents with a severe emotional disturbance in coordination with the departments of mental health and mental retardation and social and rehabilitation services in accordance with the provisions of chapter 2 of Title 3.
(14) Annually communicate to each superintendent a list of information that a school board, a school district, a school, a school district employee, or a supervisory union employee is required under state or federal law to make available to the electorate, community members, parents, or students. It is the intent of this subdivision that the commissioner of education shall make a good faith effort to compile a complete list of information to be made available to the electorate, community members, parents or guardians, and students. However, due to the difficult nature of compiling such a list, it is also the intent that failure to include relevant information on the list shall not constitute grounds for an action against the commissioner.
(15) Annually, with the commissioner of health shall jointly inform superintendents and principals of appropriate practices regarding students with life-threatening allergies and chronic illnesses; and prepare and distribute policies, training materials, and school guidelines for managing students with life-threatening allergies and chronic illnesses, including family responsibilities, school responsibilities, and student responsibilities.
(16) Annually, convene a meeting of directors of Vermont educator preparation programs and representatives of school boards, superintendents, principals, educators, and the Vermont standards board to determine subject and geographic areas in which there is a critical need for educators and to discuss ways to meet the need.
(17) Encourage and facilitate collaboration among school districts and supervisory unions to share information and expertise regarding low-incidence special education needs. (Added 1969, No. 298 (Adj. Sess.), § 26; amended 1977, No. 224 (Adj. Sess.); 1987, No. 264 (Adj. Sess.), § 3; 1989, No. 187 (Adj. Sess.), § 5; 1991, No. 24, § 11; 1999, No. 108 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. May 10, 2000; 2005, No. 127 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; No. 158 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; No. 214 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; 2007, No. 82, § 25.)