§ 2150. Removing names from checklist
(a) When a voter from one town becomes a resident of another town and is placed on the checklist there, the clerk shall send one copy of the voter registration application form or other official notice to the clerk of the town where the voter was formerly a resident, and that clerk shall strike the voter's name from the checklist of that town. Likewise, when a
* * *
(b) The board of civil authority at any time may consider the eligibility of persons on the checklist whom the board believes may be deceased, may have moved from the municipality or may be registered in another place and may remove names of persons no longer qualified to vote. However, the board shall not remove any name from the checklist except in accordance with the procedures in subsection (d) of this section and any systematic program for removing names from the checklist shall be completed at least 90 days before an election.
(c) In addition to any actions it takes under subsections (a) and (b) of this section, by September 15 of each odd-numbered year the board of civil authority shall review the most recent checklist name by name and consider, for each person whose name appears on the checklist, whether that person is still qualified to vote. In every case where the board of civil authority is unable to determine under subdivisions (1) and (2) of subsection (d) of this section that a person is still qualified to vote, the board of civil authority shall send a written notice to the person and take appropriate action as provided in subdivisions (3) through (5) of subsection (d) of this section. The intent is that when this process is completed there will have been some confirmation or indication of continued eligibility for each person whose name remains on the updated checklist.
(d) Except as provided in subsection (a) of this section, a board of civil authority shall only remove a name from the checklist in accordance with the following procedure:
(1) If the board of civil authority is satisfied that a voter whose eligibility is being considered is still qualified to vote in the municipality, the voter's name shall remain on the checklist, and no further action shall be taken.
(2) If the board of civil authority does not immediately know that the voter is still qualified to vote in the municipality, the board shall attempt to determine with certainty what the true status of the voter's eligibility is. The board of civil authority may consider and rely upon official and unofficial public records and documents, including but not limited to, telephone directories, city directories, newspapers, death certificates, obituary (or other public notice of death), tax records, any checklist or checklists showing persons who voted in any election within the last four years. The board of civil authority may also designate one or more persons to attempt to contact the voter personally. Any voter whom the board of civil authority finds through such inquiry to be eligible to remain on the checklist shall be retained without further action being taken. The name of any voter proven to be deceased shall be removed from the checklist.
* * *