VERMONT STATUTES AND CODES
§ 9701 -   Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Advance directive" means a written record executed pursuant to section 9703 of this title, which may include appointment of an agent, identification of a preferred primary care clinician, instructions on health care desires or treatment goals, an anatomical gift as defined in subdivision 5238(1) of this title, disposition of remains, and funeral goods and services. The term includes documents designated under prior law as a durable power of attorney for health care or a terminal care document.
* * *
(A) An individual shall be deemed to have capacity to appoint an agent if the individual has a basic understanding of what it means to have another individual make health care decisions for oneself and of who would be an appropriate individual to make those decisions, and can identify whom the individual wants to make health care decisions for the individual.
(B) An individual shall be deemed to have capacity to make a health care decision if the individual has a basic understanding of the diagnosed condition and the benefits, risks, and alternatives to the proposed health care.
(5) "Clinician" means a medical doctor licensed to practice under chapter 23 of Title 26, an osteopathic physician licensed pursuant to subdivision 1750(9) of Title 26, an advance practice registered nurse licensed pursuant to subdivision 1572(4) of Title 26, and a physician's assistant certified pursuant to section 1733 of Title 26 acting within the scope of the license under which the clinician is practicing.
(6) "Clinician orders for life-sustaining treatment" or "COLST" means a clinician's order or orders for treatment such as intubation, mechanical ventilation, transfer to hospital, antibiotics, artificially administered nutrition, or another medical intervention. A COLST order is designed for use in outpatient settings and health care facilities and may include a DNR order that meets the requirements of section 9708 of this title.
(7) "Commissioner" means the commissioner of the department of health.
(8) "Do-not-resuscitate order" or "DNR order" means a written order of the principal's clinician directing health care providers not to attempt resuscitation.
(9) "DNR identification" means a document, bracelet, other jewelry, wallet card, or other means of identifying the principal as an individual who has a DNR order.
(10) "Emergency medical personnel" shall have the same meaning as provided in section 2651 of Title 24.
(11) "Guardian" means a person appointed by the probate court who has the authority to make medical decisions pursuant to subdivision 3069(b)(5) of Title 14.
(12) "Health care" means any treatment, service, or procedure to maintain, diagnose, or treat an individual's physical or mental condition, including services provided pursuant to a clinician's order, and services to assist in activities of daily living provided by a health care provider or in a health care facility or residential care facility.
(13) "Health care decision" means consent, refusal to consent, or withdrawal of consent to any health care.
(14) "Health care facility" shall have the same meaning as provided in subdivision 9432(7) of this title.
(15) "Health care provider" shall have the same meaning as provided in subdivision 9432(8) of this title and shall include emergency medical personnel.
(16) "HIPAA" means the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1320d and 45 C.F.R. §§ 160-164.
(17) "Informed consent" means the consent given voluntarily by an individual with capacity after being fully informed of the nature, benefits, risks, and consequences of the proposed health care, alternative health care, and no health care.
(18) "Interested individual" means:
(A) the principal's spouse, adult child, parent, adult sibling, adult grandchild, reciprocal beneficiary, or clergy person; or
(B) any adult who has exhibited special care and concern for the principal and who is personally familiar with the principal's values.
(19) "Life sustaining treatment" means any medical intervention, including nutrition and hydration administered by medical means and antibiotics, which is intended to extend life and without which the principal is likely to die.
(20) "Nutrition and hydration administered by medical means" means the provision of food and water by means other than the natural ingestion of food or fluids by eating or drinking. Natural ingestion includes spoon feeding or similar means of assistance.
(21) "Ombudsman" means an individual appointed as a long-term care ombudsman under the program contracted through the department of aging and independent living pursuant to the Older Americans Act of 1965, as amended.
(22) "Patient's clinician" means the clinician who currently has responsibility for providing health care to the patient.
(23) "Principal" means an adult who has executed an advance directive.
(24) "Principal's clinician" means a clinician who currently has responsibility for providing health care to the principal.
(25) "Probate court designee" means a responsible, knowledgeable individual independent of a health care facility designated by the probate court in the district where the principal resides or the county where the facility is located.
(26) "Procurement organization" shall have the same meaning as in subdivision 5238(10) of this title.
(27) "Reasonably available" means able to be contacted with a level of diligence appropriate to the seriousness and urgency of a principal's health care needs, and willing and able to act in a timely manner considering the urgency of the principal's health care needs.
(28) "Registry" means a secure, web-based database created by the commissioner to which individuals may submit an advance directive or information regarding the location of an advance directive that is accessible to principals and agents and, as needed, to individuals appointed to arrange for the disposition of remains, procurement organizations, health care providers, health care facilities, residential care facilities, funeral directors, crematory operators, cemetery officials, probate court officials, and the employees thereof.
* * *