§ 1027. Unauthorized signs, signals or markings
(a) No person shall place, maintain or display upon or in view of any highway any unauthorized sign, signal, marking, or device which is an imitation of or resembles an official traffic-control device or railroad sign or signal, or which attempts to direct the movement of traffic, or which obscures or interferes with the effectiveness of an official traffic-control device or any railroad sign or signal.
(b) No person shall place or maintain upon any highway, nor may any public authority permit upon any highway, any traffic sign or signal bearing thereon any commercial advertising, except as otherwise provided in chapter 21 of Title 10.
(c) This section shall not be deemed to prohibit the erection upon private property adjacent to highways of signs giving useful directional information and of a type that cannot be mistaken for official signs, nor shall this provision affect any right or obligation created or recognized under chapter 21 of Title 10.
(d) Every prohibited sign, signal or marking is a public nuisance, and the agency of transportation may remove it or cause it to be removed without notice. (Added 1971, No. 258 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. March 1, 1973.)