§ 305. -When issued
(a) The commissioner of motor vehicles shall issue registration certificates and number plates for the succeeding period of registration. Except as otherwise provided, number plates so issued will become void one year from the first day of the month following the month of issue. Registrations issued for motor trucks shall become void one year from the first day of the month following the month of issue. The fees for annual special excess weight permits issued to these vehicles pursuant to section 1392 of this title shall be prorated so as to coincide with registration expiration dates.
(b) The commissioner of motor vehicles shall issue a registration certificate and number plates for each motor vehicle owned by the state for a period of five years. Such motor vehicle shall be considered as properly registered while the plates so issued are attached thereto. The commissioner may replace such number plates when in his or her discretion their condition requires.
(c) The commissioner may issue number plates to be used for a period of two or more years. One validating sticker shall be issued by the department of motor vehicles upon payment of the registration fee for the second and each succeeding year the plate is used. No plate is valid for the second and succeeding years unless the sticker is affixed to the rear plate in the manner prescribed by the commissioner. (Amended 1961, No. 54, § 3, eff. April 1, 1962; 1965, No. 70, § 2; 1967, No. 129, § 3; 1969, No. 259 (Adj. Sess.), § 7; 1971, No. 150 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1973; 1977, No. 85,§§ 2, 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1977; 1979, No. 34, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 1979; 1985, No. 124 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; 1987, No. 111, § 10; 1993, No. 9, § 1, eff. Feb. 1, 1994; 1995, No. 112 (Adj. Sess.), § 5; 1997, No. 39, § 2; 2001, No. 75 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; 2009, No. 50, § 112.)