§ 3-48. Enumerated
The city council shall have power:
(1) To establish and regulate a market, and to regulate, license, tax or prohibit the selling or peddling of meat, fish, or other provisions on foot or from vehicles about the city, except that the city council shall not have power to license, tax, or prohibit farmers selling the produce of their own farm.
* * *
(37) To permit, regulate, license, tax or prohibit, except as herein otherwise provided, the suspending, putting up, or continuance of any sign or awning in or over any street, lane, alley, common or other public place in said city; and whenever the public good may require, to order and direct that any such sign or awning heretofore erected or suspended as aforesaid shall be changed, taken down or removed; and to order and direct the removal of any sign or awning upon which any license fee or tax levied under the provisions hereof shall not have been paid.
(38)(A) To provide for assessing owners of land and buildings thereon abutting any street, alley or lane in said city such sum as said land and buildings shall be benefited by raising or lowering the surface of said street or highway; and also to award such damages to such owners as they shall suffer in consequence of raising or lowering the surface of said street or highway as aforesaid.
(B) The same proceedings shall be had in respect to said award of damages and assessment, as are herein provided in case the owners of lands are dissatisfied with the award of damages or amount of assessment in laying out or altering streets or highways; and said assessment shall be a lien in the nature of a tax on the lands and buildings so assessed, and may be collected or enforced in the same manner herein provided for assessments made in laying out, altering or resurveying any street or highway in said city.
(39) To provide for indexing any part or all of the records of deeds and of any or all public records of said City of Burlington, and like records of the former Town of Burlington, by the "card index," so-called, or any other like system. Such "card index" or other like system may be employed in addition to or in lieu of the manner of indexing now required by the laws of this state.
(40)(A) To fix, demand, impose and enforce such terms, conditions and regulations for the use or occupation of any street or highway in said city by any street railroad, traction, telegraph, telephone, electric, gas, electric lighting, electric power, or other company or any person enjoying the privileges, or exercising the functions of any such company aforesaid, as shall be just and reasonable, including any sum or sums of money to be paid to said city for the use of any street or highway by any or all of said companies for the purpose of laying, maintaining and operating any street railway therein, or for the purpose of therein erecting and maintaining any poles, wires or any other apparatus in or under the surface of said street; and to prohibit the use of such street by any such company or person until such terms have been complied with.
(B) In case any such company or person cannot agree with said city upon such terms, said company or person may apply by petition to the county court within and for the County of Chittenden, and said court shall thereupon, after hearing all parties interested therein, fix such terms as shall be just and reasonable and make all necessary orders for carrying its decision therein into effect.
(C) Provided, however, that no special franchise shall be granted by said city council for a longer term than thirty years, and further provided that at the expiration of any franchise, or at any time thereafter, the city shall have the right to acquire the title to and take over the property employed or used in the business for which such franchise was granted, upon the payment to the owner of the same of the fair value of the physical properties at that time employed or used in such business, and that in case the city is unable to agree with the owners as to the value of such physical properties, then said property may be condemned and taken for public use, and the value thereof ascertained and awarded as compensation therefor to the owner of the same in the manner, as near as may be, provided in the general laws of the state for the determination of the damages to be awarded persons aggrieved or damaged by the construction or operation of a street railway, and further provided that the grant of every such special franchise shall contain provisions embodying the foregoing conditions and limitations. Provided, notwithstanding the foregoing, the city council shall not have authority to increase the level of any franchise fee enacted pursuant hereto without first receiving approval by a majority of the voters present and voting at an annual or special city meeting duly warned for this purpose.
(41) To prescribe the duties of the inspector of electrical wiring apparatus and the installation and maintenance thereof; to regulate and require licenses for all persons engaged in the business or trade of selling electrical apparatus and supplies and in the business or trade of installing and repairing electrical wiring and apparatus but not including telephone or telegraph wires or apparatus, and to regulate and require licenses for all persons engaged in the business or trade of plumbing or house drainage within the limits of said city and to fix and impose the terms, conditions and fees for all such licenses.
(42) To purchase, construct and maintain a public wharf.
(43) Reserved.
(44) To acquire voting machines, so-called, and prescribe the use thereof in any or all elections held within said city.
(45) To order any streets or part of a street sprinkled, sprayed or treated with water, tarvia or any other materials when in its judgment the public good requires.
(46) To enact and enforce rules for its government and for the government of the board of aldermen.
* * *