§ 4003. Housing authority, establishment
(a) In each municipality, as herein defined, there is hereby created a public body corporate and politic to be known as the housing authority; provided, however, that such authority shall not transact any business or exercise its power hereunder, until or unless the governing body of the municipality by proper resolution shall declare at any time hereafter that there is a need for authority to function in said municipality.
(b) The governing body shall adopt a resolution declaring that there is a need for a housing authority in the municipality, if it shall find:
(1) That unsanitary or unsafe inhabited dwelling accommodations exist in such municipality; or
(2) That there is a shortage of safe or sanitary dwelling accommodations in such municipality available to persons of low income and/or elderly persons of a low income at rentals they can afford. In determining whether accommodations are unsafe or unsanitary, said governing body may take into consideration the degree of overcrowding, the percentage of land coverage, the light, air, space, and access available to the inhabitants of such accommodations, the size and arrangement of the rooms, the sanitary facilities, and the extent to which conditions exist in such buildings which endanger life or property by fire or other causes. (1961, No. 212, § 4, eff. July 11, 1961.)