§ 201. Definitions
(a) As used in this chapter, the word "company" or "companies" means and includes individuals, partnerships, associations, corporations and municipalities, owning or conducting any public service business or property used in connection therewith and covered by the provisions of this chapter. The term "company" or "companies" also includes electric cooperatives organized and operating under chapter 81 of this title, the Vermont public power supply authority to the extent not inconsistent with chapter 84 of this title, and the Vermont Hydro-electric Power Authority to the extent not inconsistent with chapter 90 of this title. In the context of actions requiring prior approval under section 107 of this title, the term "company" shall also mean any individual, partnership, association, corporation, group, syndicate, operating division, joint stock company, trust, other entity, or municipality which would be defined as a company pursuant to this section if such approval were to be granted.
(b) As used in this chapter, "energy" means not only the traditional scientific characteristic of "ability to do work" but also the substances or processes used to produce heat, light, or motion, including but not being limited to: petroleum or other liquid fuels; natural or synthetic fuel gas; solid carbonaceous fuels; solar radiation; geothermal sources; nuclear sources; biomass; organic waste products; wind; or flowing water. (Amended 1969, No. 257 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; 1981, No. 236 (Adj. Sess.), § 3; 1985, No. 48, § 3; 1985, No. 224 (Adj. Sess.), § 6; 1989, No. 96, § 1, eff. June 14, 1989; 1991, No. 170 (Adj. Sess.), § 5, eff. May 15, 1992; 2003, No. 121 (Adj. Sess.), § 103, eff. June 8, 2004.)