VERMONT STATUTES AND CODES
§ 3113 -   Requirement for obtaining license, governmental contract, or employment
(a) For purposes of this section, "agency" means any unit of state government, including agencies, departments, boards, commissions, authorities or public corporation.
* * *
shall thereafter transfer to the commissioner any amounts that would otherwise be payable by the agency to the taxpayer, up to the amount certified by the commissioner. The commissioner may treat any such payment as if it were a payment received from the taxpayer.
(e) No agency of the state shall make final payment of any amount owed under a contract that contemplates the employment of any person within the state or the use of any property within the state, or otherwise release any person from the obligations of any such contract, unless such person shall first obtain a certificate issued by the commissioner that the person is in good standing with respect to or in full compliance with a plan to pay, any and all taxes due as of the date of issuance of the certificate.
(f) Upon written request by the commissioner and after notice and hearing to the licensee as required under any applicable provision of law, an agency shall revoke or suspend any license or other authority to conduct a trade or business (including a license to practice a profession) issued to any person if the agency finds that taxes administered by the commissioner have not been paid and that the taxpayer's liability for such taxes is not under appeal. For purposes of such findings, the written representation to that effect by the commissioner to the agency shall constitute prima facie evidence thereof. The commissioner shall have the right to intervene in any hearing conducted with respect to such license revocation or suspension. Any findings made by the agency with respect to such license revocation or suspension shall be made only for the purposes of such proceeding and shall not be relevant to or introduced in any other proceeding at law, except for any appeal from such license revocation or suspension. Any license or certificate of authority suspended or revoked under this section shall not be reissued or renewed until the agency receives a certificate issued by the commissioner that the licensee is in good standing with respect to any and all taxes payable to the commissioner as of the date of issuance of such certificate. Any person aggrieved by the decision of the agency may appeal therefrom in accordance with the provisions of chapter 25 of Title 3.
(g) For the purposes of this section, a person is in good standing with respect to any and all taxes payable if:
(1) no taxes are due and payable and all returns have been filed;
(2) the liability for any taxes due and payable is on appeal;
(3) the person is in compliance with a payment plan approved by the commissioner; or
(4) in the case of a licensee, the agency finds that requiring immediate payment of taxes due and payable would impose an unreasonable hardship. If the agency finds an unreasonable hardship, it may condition renewal on terms which will place the person in good standing with respect to any and all taxes as soon as reasonably possible.
(h) Any person who knowingly makes or subscribes any return, statement or other document under this title which contains or is verified by an unsworn written declaration that is made under the pains and penalties of perjury and which is not true and correct as to every material matter shall be fined not more than $10,000.00 and imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both.
* * *