§ 3832. Public, pious and charitable uses
The exemption from taxation of real and personal estate granted, sequestered or used for public, pious or charitable uses shall not be construed as exempting:
(1) Real and personal property held in trust for a municipal corporation by virtue of a trust which takes effect after passage of this act when the property is located outside the town where the said municipal corporation has its principal place of business, unless the town or municipality in which the property is located so votes at any regular or special meeting duly warned therefor.
(2) Real estate owned or kept by a religious society other than a church edifice, a parsonage, the outbuildings of the church edifice or parsonage, a building used as a convent, school, orphanage, home or hospital, land adjacent to any of the buildings named in this subsection, kept and used as a parking lot not used to produce income, lawn, playground or garden and the so-called glebe lands.
(3) Property of railroad corporations.
(4) A municipal electric light plant when located outside the town wherein the municipality owning it is situated.
(5) Real and personal property held by the state and located in any town other than that in which the institution of which it forms a part is located.
(6) Real and personal property owned or kept by an orphanage, home or hospital including diagnostic and treatment center not used for the purpose of such institution but leased to others for income or profit, whether or not the institution is conducted by or connected with a religious society unless the town or municipality in which the property is located so votes at any regular or special meeting duly warned therefor.
(7) Real and personal property of an organization when the property is used primarily for health or recreational purposes, unless the town or municipality in which the property is located so votes at any regular or special meeting duly warned therefor. (Amended 1959, No. 187; 1965, No. 71.)