§ 5251. Definitions
For the purposes of sections 5251-5258 and 5292-5295 of this title:
(1) The assessment of a tax shall be defined to mean all acts required by law to be done in respect to such tax by the officials of the town designated by law for that purpose, from the time of the making of a warning for an annual town meeting, up to and including the time that a tax bill is placed in the hands of the town treasurer for collection, in cases where the town votes to collect by its treasurer, or when the town does not so vote, up to and including the time that a tax bill with a warrant annexed thereto for collection has been placed in the hands of the town tax collector for collection.
(2) The collection of a tax shall be defined to mean all acts required by law to be done or permitted by law to be done in respect to such tax, by either the town treasurer or the town tax collector, from the time specified in the preceding section as marking the end of the assessment of the tax, up to and including the last act required or permitted by law to be done by the town tax collector in the enforcement of the collection of the tax.