VERMONT STATUTES AND CODES
§ 5811 -   Definitions
The following definitions shall apply throughout this chapter unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) [Repealed.]
(2) "Commissioner" means the commissioner of taxes appointed under section 3101 of this title or any officer or employee of the department authorized by the commissioner (directly or indirectly by one or more redelegations of authority) to perform the functions mentioned or described in this chapter.
* * *
(16) "Taxable year" means the calendar year, or the fiscal year ending during the calendar year, with respect to which a tax is imposed under this chapter, and, in the case of a return filed with respect to a fractional part of a year, the period with respect to which the return is filed.
(17) "Taxpayer" means a person obligated to file a return with or pay or remit any amount to this state under this chapter.
(18) "Vermont net income" means, for any taxable year and for any corporate taxpayer:
(A) the taxable income of the taxpayer for that taxable year under the laws of the United States, without regard to Section 168(k) of the Internal Revenue Code, and excluding income which under the laws of the United States is exempt from taxation by the states:
(i) increased by:
(I) the amount of any deduction for state and local taxes on or measured by income, franchise taxes measured by net income, franchise taxes for the privilege of doing business and capital stock taxes; and
(II) to the extent such income is exempted from taxation under the laws of the United States by the amount received by the taxpayer on and after January 1, 1986 as interest income from state and local obligations, other than obligations of Vermont and its political subdivisions, and any dividends or other distributions from any fund to the extent such dividend or distribution is attributable to such Vermont state or local obligations; and
(ii) decreased by:
(I) the "gross-up of dividends" required by the federal Internal Revenue Code to be taken into taxable income in connection with the taxpayer's election of the foreign tax credit; and
(II) the amount of income which results from the required reduction in salaries and wages expense for corporations claiming the Targeted Job or WIN credits.
* * *
(I) for adjusted net capital gain income from the sale of a farm or from the sale of standing timber, each as defined in subdivision (27) of this section, 40 percent of adjusted net capital gain income but the total amount of decrease under this subdivision (B)(ii)(I) shall not exceed 40 percent of federal taxable income;
(II) for all other capital gain income, the first $5,000.00 of adjusted net capital gain income; and
(iii) recapture of state and local income tax deductions not taken against Vermont income tax.
(22) "Affiliated group" means a group of two or more corporations in which more than 50 percent of the voting stock of each member corporation is directly or indirectly owned by a common owner or owners, either corporate or noncorporate, or by one or more of the member corporations, but shall exclude overseas business organizations or corporations taxable under section 6014 of Title 8.
(23) "Unitary business" means one or more related business organizations engaged in business activity both within and without the state among which there exists a unity of ownership, operation, and use; or an interdependence in their functions.
(24) "Overseas business organization" means a business organization that ordinarily has 80 percent or more of its payroll and property outside the 50 states and the District of Columbia.
(25) "Vermont net operating loss" means any negative income after allocation and apportionment of Vermont net income pursuant to section 5833 of this chapter.
(26) "Digital business entity" means a business entity which, during the entire taxable year:
(A) was not a member of an affiliated group or engaged in a unitary business with one or more members of an affiliated group that is subject to Vermont income taxation; did not have any Vermont property, payroll, or sales and did not perform any activities in this state which would constitute doing business for purposes of income taxation except activities described in subdivisions (15)(C)(i) (fulfillment operations) and (C)(ii) (web page or Internet site maintenance) of this section; and
* * *