§ 5833. Allocation and apportionment of income
(a) If the income of a taxable corporation is derived from any trade, business, or activity conducted entirely within this state, the Vermont net income of the corporation shall be allocated to this state in full. If the income of a taxable corporation is derived from any trade, business or activity conducted both within and without this state, the amount of the corporation's Vermont net income which shall be apportioned to this state, so as to allocate to this state a fair and equitable portion of that income, shall be determined by multiplying that Vermont net income by the arithmetic average of the following factors, with the sales factor described in subdivision (3) of this subsection double-weighted:
(1) The average of the value of all the real and tangible property within this state (A) at the beginning of the taxable year and (B) at the end of the taxable year (but the commissioner may require the use of the average of such value on the fifteenth or other day of each month, in cases where he or she determines that such computation is necessary to more accurately reflect the average value of property within Vermont during the taxable year), expressed as a percentage of all such property both within and without this state;
(2) The total wages, salaries, and other personal service compensation paid during the taxable year to employees within this state, expressed as a percentage of all such compensation paid whether within or without this state;
(3) The gross sales, or charges for services performed, within this state, expressed as a percentage of such sales or charges whether within or without this state. Sales of tangible personal property are made in this state if the property is delivered or shipped to a purchaser, other than the United States government, who takes possession within this state, regardless of f.o.b. point or other conditions of sale, or the property is shipped from an office, store, warehouse, factory or other place of storage in this state and (A) the purchaser is the United States government; or (B) the corporation is not taxable in the state in which the purchaser takes possession. Sales other than sales of tangible personal property are in this state if the income producing activity is performed in this state or the income producing activity is performed both in and outside this state and a greater proportion of the income producing activity is performed in this state than in any other state, based on costs of performance.
(b) If the application of the provisions of this section does not fairly represent the extent of the business activities of a corporation within this state, the corporation may petition for, or the commissioner may require, with respect to all or any part of the corporation's business activity, if reasonable:
(1) Separate accounting;
(2) The exclusion or modification of any or all of the factors;
(3) The inclusion of one or more additional factors which will fairly represent the corporation's business activity in this state; or
(4) The employment of any other method to effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the corporation's income. (Added 1966, No. 61 (Sp. Sess.), § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966; amended 1971, No. 73, §§ 15, 16, eff. April 16, 1971; 1987, No. 82, § 6, eff. June 9, 1987; 2003, No. 152 (Adj. Sess.), § 5, eff. June 7, 2004.)