VERMONT STATUTES AND CODES
§ 167 -   Records to be available for audit
(a) For the purpose of examination and audit authorized by law, all the records, accounts, books, papers, reports, and returns in all formats of all departments, institutions, and agencies of the state including the trustees or custodians of trust funds and all municipal, school supervisory union, school district, and county officers who receive or disburse funds for the benefit of the state, shall be made available to the auditor of accounts. It shall be the duty of each officer of each department, institution, and agency of the state or municipality, school supervisory union, school district, or county to provide the records, accounts, books, papers, reports, returns, and such other explanatory information when required by the auditor of accounts.
(b) In connection with any of his or her duties, the auditor of accounts may administer oaths and may subpoena any person to appear before him or her. Such persons shall testify under oath and be subject to the penalties of perjury, and may be examined concerning any matter relating to the statutory duties of the auditor provided by section 163 of this title. Nothing in this subsection shall limit a person's fifth amendment rights against self-incrimination. (Added 1959, No. 328 (Adj. Sess.), § 19; amended 1969, No. 219 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. March 27, 1970; 1971, No. 149 (Adj. Sess.); 2007, No. 121 (Adj. Sess.), § 24; No. 169 (Adj. Sess.), § 6.)
> Probate
> Civil (District)
> Small Claims