§ 5123. Transportation of a child
(a) The commissioner of the department for children and families shall ensure that all reasonable and appropriate measures consistent with public safety are made to transport or escort a child subject to this chapter in a manner that:
(1) reasonably avoids physical and psychological trauma;
(2) respects the privacy of the child; and
(3) represents the least restrictive means necessary for the safety of the child.
(b) The commissioner for children and families shall have the authority to select the person or persons who may transport a child under the commissioner's care and custody.
(c) The commissioner shall assure supervisory review of every decision to transport a child using mechanical restraints. When transportation with restraints for a particular child is approved, the reasons for the approval shall be documented in writing.
(d) It is the policy of the state of Vermont that mechanical restraints are not routinely used on children subject to this chapter unless circumstances dictate that such methods are necessary. (Added 2009, No. 28, § 2, eff. May 21, 2009.)