VERMONT STATUTES AND CODES
§ 5232 -   Disposition order
(a) If a child is found to be a delinquent child, the court shall make such orders at disposition as may provide for:
(1) the child's supervision, care, and rehabilitation;
(2) the protection of the community;
(3) accountability to victims and the community for offenses committed; and
(4) the development of competencies to enable the child to become a responsible and productive member of the community.
(b) In carrying out the purposes outlined in subsection (a) of this section, the court may:
(1) Place the child on probation subject to the supervision of the commissioner, upon such conditions as the court may prescribe. The length of probation shall be as prescribed by the court or until further order of the court.
(2) Order custody of the child be given to the custodial parent, guardian, or custodian. For a fixed period of time following disposition, the court may order that custody be subject to such conditions and limitations as the court may deem necessary and sufficient to provide for the safety of the child and the community. Conditions may include protective supervision for up to one year following the disposition order unless further extended by court order. The court shall schedule regular review hearings to determine whether the conditions continue to be necessary.
(3) Transfer custody of the child to a noncustodial parent, relative, or person with a significant connection to the child.
(4) Transfer custody of the child to the commissioner.
(5) Terminate parental rights and transfer custody and guardianship to the department without limitation as to adoption.
(6) Issue an order of permanent guardianship pursuant to section 2664 of Title 14.
(c) If the court orders the transfer of custody of the child pursuant to subdivisions (b)(4) and (5) of this section, the court shall establish a permanency goal for the child and adopt a case plan prepared by the department designed to achieve the permanency goal. If the court determines that the plan proposed by the department does not adequately support the permanency goal for the child, the court may reject the plan proposed by the department and order the department to prepare and submit a revised plan for court approval. (Added 2007, No. 185 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. Jan. 1, 2009; amended 2009, No. 28, § 3, eff. May 21, 2009.)
> Probate
> Civil (District)
> Small Claims