§ 18.2-266. Driving motor vehicle, engine, etc., while intoxicated, etc.
It shall be unlawful for any person to drive or operate any motor vehicle,engine or train (i) while such person has a blood alcohol concentration of0.08 percent or more by weight by volume or 0.08 grams or more per 210 litersof breath as indicated by a chemical test administered as provided in thisarticle, (ii) while such person is under the influence of alcohol, (iii)while such person is under the influence of any narcotic drug or any otherself-administered intoxicant or drug of whatsoever nature, or any combinationof such drugs, to a degree which impairs his ability to drive or operate anymotor vehicle, engine or train safely, (iv) while such person is under thecombined influence of alcohol and any drug or drugs to a degree which impairshis ability to drive or operate any motor vehicle, engine or train safely, or(v) while such person has a blood concentration of any of the followingsubstances at a level that is equal to or greater than: (a) 0.02 milligramsof cocaine per liter of blood, (b) 0.1 milligrams of methamphetamine perliter of blood, (c) 0.01 milligrams of phencyclidine per liter of blood, or(d) 0.1 milligrams of 3,4-methylenedioxymethamphetamine per liter of blood. Acharge alleging a violation of this section shall support a conviction underclauses (i), (ii), (iii), (iv), or (v).
For the purposes of this article, the term "motor vehicle" includes mopeds,while operated on the public highways of this Commonwealth.
(Code 1950, § 18.1-54; 1960, c. 358; 1975, cc. 14, 15; 1977, c. 637; 1984, c.666; 1986, c. 635; 1987, c. 661; 1992, c. 830; 1994, cc. 359, 363; 1996, c.439; 2005, cc. 616, 845.)