VIRGINIA STATUTES AND CODES
19.2-294 - Offense against two or more statutes or ordinances.
If the same act be a violation of two or more statutes, or of two or moreordinances, or of one or more statutes and also one or more ordinances,conviction under one of such statutes or ordinances shall be a bar to aprosecution or proceeding under the other or others. Furthermore, if the sameact be a violation of both a state and a federal statute, a prosecution underthe federal statute shall be a bar to a prosecution under the state statute.The provisions of this section shall not apply to any offense involving anact of terrorism as defined in § 18.2-46.4.
For purposes of this section, a prosecution under a federal statute shall bedeemed to be commenced once jeopardy has attached.
(Code 1950, § 19.1-259; 1960, c. 366; 1975, c. 495; 1987, c. 241; 2002, cc.588, 623; 2003, c. 736.)