VIRGINIA STATUTES AND CODES
2.2-2807 - Prohibition against holding two elected offices simultaneously; exceptions.
No person shall hold more than one elected office at the same time. Thissection shall apply to every office elected by the qualified voters of theCommonwealth or any political subdivision or part thereof.
The qualification for and taking of the oath for a second elected office byany person shall operate to vacate any other elected office held by him.
This section shall not be construed to repeal or affect provisions of lawauthorizing the sharing of elected offices by two or more jurisdictions. Anyperson serving in more than one elected office on July 1, 1993, shall beentitled to complete the terms for which he was elected.
A person may serve as a Presidential elector while holding any other electiveoffice of the Commonwealth or any political subdivision or part thereof, andthis section shall not be construed to prohibit such dual officeholding.
(1993, cc. 621, 781, § 2.1-37.01; 2001, c. 844.)