§ 22.1-213. Definitions.
As used in this article:
"Children with disabilities" means those persons (i) who are aged two totwenty-one, inclusive, having reached the age of two by the date specified in§ 22.1-254, (ii) who are mentally retarded, physically disabled, seriouslyemotionally disturbed, speech impaired, hearing impaired, visually impaired,multiple disabled, other health impaired including autistic or who have aspecific learning disability or who are otherwise disabled as defined by theBoard of Education and (iii) who because of such impairments need specialeducation.
"Related services" means transportation and such developmental, corrective,and other supportive services as are required to assist a disabled child tobenefit from special education, including speech pathology and audiology,psychological services, physical and occupational therapy, recreation, earlyidentification and assessment of disabilities in children, counselingservices and medical services for diagnostic or evaluation purposes. The termalso includes school health services, social work services in schools, andparent counseling and training.
"Special education" means specially designed instruction at no cost to theparent, to meet the unique needs of a disabled child, including classroominstruction, home instruction, instruction provided in hospitals andinstitutions, instruction in physical education and instruction in career andtechnical education.
"Specific learning disability" means a disorder in one or more of the basicpsychological processes involved in understanding or using language, spokenor written, which may manifest itself in an imperfect ability to listen,think, speak, read, write, spell or do mathematical calculations. The termdoes not include children who have learning problems that are primarily theresult of visual, hearing or motor handicaps, of mental retardation, or ofenvironmental, cultural or economic disadvantage.
(Code 1950, § 22-10.3; 1974, c. 480; 1978, c. 386; 1980, c. 559; 1983, c.538; 1990, c. 444; 1994, c. 854; 2001, c. 483.)