VIRGINIA STATUTES AND CODES
55-226 - Buildings destroyed or lessee deprived of possession; covenant to pay rent or repair; reduction of rent.
No covenant or promise by a lessee to pay the rent, or that he will keep orleave the premises in good repair, shall have the effect, if the buildingsthereon be destroyed by fire or otherwise, in whole or in part, without faultor negligence on his part, or if he be deprived of the possession of thepremises by the public enemy, of binding him to make such payment or repairor erect such buildings again, unless there be other words showing it to bethe intent of the parties that he should be so bound. But in case of suchdestruction there shall be a reasonable reduction of the rent for such timeas may elapse until there be again upon the premises buildings of as muchvalue to the tenant for his purposes as what may have been so destroyed; and,in case of such deprivation of possession, a like reduction until possessionof the premises be restored to him.
(Code 1919, § 5180.)