§ 55-58. Form of deed of trust to secure debts, etc.
A deed of trust to secure debts or indemnify sureties may be in the followingform, or to the same effect, and shall name in the first clause each (i)grantor, (ii) trustee, and, if applicable, (iii) grantee under whose namesthe deed of trust is to be indexed as required by § 17.1-249: "This deed,made the . . . . . day of . . . . . . . ., in the year . . . . . . . .,between . . . . . . . . . . (the grantor), of the one part, and . . . . . .. . . (the trustee), of the other part, witnesseth: that the said . . . . . .. . (the grantor) doth (or do) grant unto the said . . . . . . . . (thetrustee), the following property (here describe it): In trust to secure (heredescribe the debts to be secured or the sureties to be indemnified and insertcovenants or any other provisions the parties may agree upon). Witness thefollowing signatures and seals (or signature and seal)."
(Code 1919, § 5166; 1990, c. 374.)