§ 55-72. For "quiet possession" and "free from encumbrances.".
A covenant by any such grantor "that the grantee shall have quiet possessionof the said land" shall have as much effect as if he covenanted that thegrantee, his heirs and assigns might, at any and all times thereafter,peaceably and quietly enter upon and have, hold and enjoy the land conveyedby the deed, or intended so to be, with all the buildings thereon and theprivileges and appurtenances thereto belonging, and receive and take therents and profits thereof, to and for his and their use and benefit, withoutany eviction, interruption, suit, claim or demand whatever. If to suchcovenant there be added "free from all encumbrances," these words shallhave as much effect as the words "and that freely and absolutely acquitted,exonerated and forever discharged, or otherwise by the said grantor or hisheirs saved harmless and indemnified of, from and against any and everycharge and encumbrance whatever."
(Code 1919, § 5175.)