VIRGINIA STATUTES AND CODES
63.2-1509 - Physicians, nurses, teachers, etc., to report certain injuries to children; penalty for failure to report.
A. The following persons who, in their professional or official capacity,have reason to suspect that a child is an abused or neglected child, shallreport the matter immediately to the local department of the county or citywherein the child resides or wherein the abuse or neglect is believed to haveoccurred or to the Department's toll-free child abuse and neglect hotline:
1. Any person licensed to practice medicine or any of the healing arts;
2. Any hospital resident or intern, and any person employed in the nursingprofession;
3. Any person employed as a social worker;
4. Any probation officer;
5. Any teacher or other person employed in a public or private school,kindergarten or nursery school;
6. Any person providing full-time or part-time child care for pay on aregularly planned basis;
7. Any mental health professional;
8. Any law-enforcement officer or animal control officer;
9. Any mediator eligible to receive court referrals pursuant to § 8.01-576.8;
10. Any professional staff person, not previously enumerated, employed by aprivate or state-operated hospital, institution or facility to which childrenhave been committed or where children have been placed for care and treatment;
11. Any person associated with or employed by any private organizationresponsible for the care, custody or control of children;
12. Any person who is designated a court-appointed special advocate pursuantto Article 5 (§ 9.1-151 et seq.) of Chapter 1 of Title 9.1;
13. Any person, over the age of 18 years, who has received training approvedby the Department of Social Services for the purposes of recognizing andreporting child abuse and neglect;
14. Any person employed by a local department as defined in § 63.2-100 whodetermines eligibility for public assistance; and
15. Any emergency medical services personnel certified by the Board of Healthpursuant to § 32.1-111.5, unless such personnel immediately reports thematter directly to the attending physician at the hospital to which the childis transported, who shall make such report forthwith.
This subsection shall not apply to any regular minister, priest, rabbi, imam,or duly accredited practitioner of any religious organization or denominationusually referred to as a church as it relates to (i) information required bythe doctrine of the religious organization or denomination to be kept in aconfidential manner or (ii) information that would be subject to § 8.01-400or 19.2-271.3 if offered as evidence in court.
If neither the locality in which the child resides nor where the abuse orneglect is believed to have occurred is known, then such report shall be madeto the local department of the county or city where the abuse or neglect wasdiscovered or to the Department's toll-free child abuse and neglect hotline.
* * *