VIRGINIA STATUTES AND CODES
63.2-1606 - Protection of aged or incapacitated adults; mandated and voluntary reporting.
A. Matters giving reason to suspect the abuse, neglect or exploitation ofadults shall be reported immediately upon the reporting person'sdetermination that there is such reason to suspect. Medical facilitiesinspectors of the Department of Health are exempt from reporting suspecteda
* * *
shall make information, records and reportswhich are relevant to the investigation available to such worker to theextent permitted by state and federal law. Criminal investigative reportsreceived from law-enforcement agencies shall not be further disseminated bythe investigating agency nor shall they be subject to public disclosure; suchreports may, however, be disclosed to the Adult Fatality Review Team asprovided in § 32.1-283.5 and, if reviewed by the Team, shall be subject toall of the Team's confidentiality requirements.
C. Any financial institution staff who suspects that an adult has beenexploited financially may report such suspected exploitation to the localdepartment of the county or city wherein the adult resides or wherein theexploitation is believed to have occurred or to the adult protective serviceshotline. For purposes of this section, financial institution staff means anyemployee of a bank, savings institution, credit union, securities firm,accounting firm, or insurance company.
D. Any person other than those specified in subsection A who suspects that anadult is an abused, neglected or exploited adult may report the matter to thelocal department of the county or city wherein the adult resides or whereinthe abuse, neglect or exploitation is believed to have occurred or to theadult protective services hotline.
E. Any person who makes a report or provides records or information pursuantto subsection A, C or D, or who testifies in any judicial proceeding arisingfrom such report, records or information, or who takes or causes to be takenwith the adult's or the adult's legal representative's informed consentphotographs, video recordings, or appropriate medical imaging of the adultwho is subject of a report shall be immune from any civil or criminalliability on account of such report, records, information, photographs, videorecordings, appropriate medical imaging or testimony, unless such personacted in bad faith or with a malicious purpose.
F. An employer of a mandated reporter shall not prohibit a mandated reporterfrom reporting directly to the local department or to the adult protectiveservices hotline. Employers whose employees are mandated reporters shallnotify employees upon hiring of the requirement to report.
G. Any person 14 years of age or older who makes or causes to be made areport of adult abuse, neglect, or exploitation that he knows to be falseshall be guilty of a Class 4 misdemeanor. Any subsequent conviction of thisprovision shall be a Class 2 misdemeanor.
* * *