WASHINGTON STATUTES AND CODES
43.135.041 - Tax legislation -- Advisory vote -- Duties of the attorney general and secretary of state -- Exemption.
Tax legislation — Advisory vote — Duties of the attorney general and secretary of state — Exemption.
(1)(a) After July 1, 2011, if legislative action raising taxes as defined by RCW 43.135.035 is blocked from a public vote or is not referred to the people by a referendum petition found to be sufficient under RCW 29A.72.250, a measure for an advisory vote of the people is required and shall be placed on the next general election ballot under chapter 1, Laws of 2008.
     (b) If legislative action raising taxes enacted after July 1, 2011, involves more than one revenue source, each tax being increased shall be subject to a separate measure for an advisory vote of the people under the requirements of chapter 1, Laws of 2008.
     (2) No later than the first of August, the attorney general will send written notice to the secretary of state of any tax increase that is subject to an advisory vote of the people, under the provisions and exceptions provided by chapter 1, Laws of 2008. Within five days of receiving such written notice from the attorney general, the secretary of state will assign a serial number for a measure for an advisory vote of the people and transmit one copy of the measure bearing its serial number to the attorney general as required by RCW 29A.72.040, for any tax increase identified by the attorney general as needing an advisory vote of the people for that year's general election ballot. Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays are not counted in calculating the time limits in this subsection.
     (3) For the purposes of this section, "blocked from a public vote" includes adding an emergency clause to a bill increasing taxes, bonding or contractually obligating taxes, or otherwise preventing a referendum on a bill increasing taxes.
     (4) If legislative action raising taxes is referred to the people by the legislature or is included in an initiative to the people found to be sufficient under RCW 29A.72.250, then the tax increase is exempt from an advisory vote of the people under chapter 1, Laws of 2008.
[2010 c 4 § 3; 2008 c 1 § 6 (Initiative Measure No. 960, approved November 6, 2007).]
Notes: Intent -- Effective date -- 2010 c 4: See notes following RCW 43.135.035.
Findings -- Intent -- Construction -- Severability -- Subheadings and part headings not law -- Short title -- Effective date -- 2008 c 1 (Initiative Measure No. 960): See notes following RCW 43.135.031.
> Probate