WASHINGTON STATUTES AND CODES
46.55.113 - Removal by police officer.
Removal by police officer. (Effective until July 1, 2011.)
(1) Whenever the driver of a vehicle is arrested for a violation of RCW 46.61.502, 46.61.504, 46.20.342, or 46.20.345, the vehicle is subject to summary impoundment, pursuant to the terms and conditions of an applicable local ordinance or state agency rule at the direction of a law enforcement officer.
* * *
     (3) When an arrest is made for a violation of RCW 46.20.342, if the vehicle is a commercial vehicle and the driver of the vehicle is not the owner of the vehicle, before the summary impoundment directed under subsection (1) of this section, the police officer shall attempt in a reasonable and timely manner to contact the owner of the vehicle and may release the vehicle to the owner if the owner is reasonably available, as long as the owner was not in the vehicle at the time of the stop and arrest and the owner has not received a prior release under this subsection or RCW 46.55.120(1)(a)(ii).
     (4) Nothing in this section may derogate from the powers of police officers under the common law. For the purposes of this section, a place of safety may include the business location of a registered tow truck operator.
[2007 c 242 § 1; 2007 c 86 § 1; 2005 c 390 § 5. Prior: 2003 c 178 § 1; 2003 c 177 § 1; 1998 c 203 § 4; 1997 c 66 § 7; 1996 c 89 § 1; 1994 c 275 § 32; 1987 c 311 § 10. Formerly RCW 46.61.565.]
Notes: Reviser's note: This section was amended by 2007 c 86 § 1 and by 2007 c 242 § 1, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Finding -- 1998 c 203: See note following RCW 46.55.105.
Short title -- Effective date -- 1994 c 275: See notes following RCW 46.04.015.
RCW 46.55.113
Removal by police officer. (Effective July 1, 2011.)
(1) Whenever the driver of a vehicle is arrested for a violation of RCW 46.61.502, 46.61.504, 46.20.342, or 46.20.345, the vehicle is subject to summary impoundment, pursuant to the terms and conditions of an applicable local ordinance or state agency rule at the direction of a law enforcement officer.
     (2) In addition, a police officer may take custody of a vehicle, at his or her discretion, and provide for its prompt removal to a place of safety under any of the following circumstances:
     (a) Whenever a police officer finds a vehicle standing upon the roadway in violation of any of the provisions of RCW 46.61.560, the officer may provide for the removal of the vehicle or require the driver or other person in charge of the vehicle to move the vehicle to a position off the roadway;
     (b) Whenever a police officer finds a vehicle unattended upon a highway where the vehicle constitutes an obstruction to traffic or jeopardizes public safety;
     (c) Whenever a police officer finds an unattended vehicle at the scene of an accident or when the driver of a vehicle involved in an accident is physically or mentally incapable of deciding upon steps to be taken to protect his or her property;
     (d) Whenever the driver of a vehicle is arrested and taken into custody by a police officer;
     (e) Whenever a police officer discovers a vehicle that the officer determines to be a stolen vehicle;
     (f) Whenever a vehicle without a special license plate, placard, or decal indicating that the vehicle is being used to transport a person with disabilities under RCW 46.19.010 is parked in a stall or space clearly and conspicuously marked under RCW 46.61.581 which space is provided on private property without charge or on public property;
* * *