WASHINGTON STATUTES AND CODES
46.55.113 - Removal by police officer.
Removal by police officer. (Effective until July 1, 2011.)
(1) Whenever the driver of a vehicle is arrested for a violation of RCW 46.61.502, 46.61.504, 46.20.342, or 46.20.345, the vehicle is subject to summary impoundment, pursuant to the terms and conditions of an applicable local ordinance or state agency rule at the direction of a law enforcement officer.
* * *
     (3) When an arrest is made for a violation of RCW 46.20.342, if the vehicle is a commercial vehicle and the driver of the vehicle is not the owner of the vehicle, before the summary impoundment directed under subsection (1) of this section, the police officer shall attempt in a reasonable and timely manner to contact the owner of the vehicle and may release the vehicle to the owner if the owner is reasonably available, as long as the owner was not in the vehicle at the time of the stop and arrest and the owner has not received a prior release under this subsection or RCW 46.55.120(1)(a)(ii).
     (4) Nothing in this section may derogate from the powers of police officers under the common law. For the purposes of this section, a place of safety may include the business location of a registered tow truck operator.
[2010 c 161 § 1120. Prior: 2007 c 242 § 1; 2007 c 86 § 1; 2005 c 390 § 5; prior: 2003 c 178 § 1; 2003 c 177 § 1; 1998 c 203 § 4; 1997 c 66 § 7; 1996 c 89 § 1; 1994 c 275 § 32; 1987 c 311 § 10. Formerly RCW 46.61.565.]
Notes: Effective date -- Intent -- Legislation to reconcile chapter 161, Laws of 2010 and other amendments made during the 2010 legislative session -- 2010 c 161: See notes following RCW 46.04.013.
Finding -- 1998 c 203: See note following RCW 46.55.105.
Short title -- Effective date -- 1994 c 275: See notes following RCW 46.04.015.
Intent -- 1984 c 154: "The legislature intends to extend special parking privileges to persons with disabilities that substantially impair mobility." [1984 c 154 § 1.]
Application -- 1984 c 154: "This act applies to special license plates, cards, or decals issued after June 7, 1984. Nothing in this act invalidates special license plates, cards, or decals issued before June 7, 1984." [1984 c 154 § 9.]
Severability -- 1984 c 154: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1984 c 154 § 10.]
> Probate