WASHINGTON STATUTES AND CODES
50.29.062 - Contribution rates for predecessor and successor employers.
Contribution rates for predecessor and successor employers.
Except as provided in RCW 50.29.063, predecessor and successor employer contribution rates shall be computed in the following manner:
* * *
     (b) In all cases, beginning January 1st following the transfer, the predecessor's contribution rate or the predecessor's array calculation factor for each rate year shall be based on its experience with payrolls and benefits as of the regular computation date for that rate year excluding the experience of the transferred business or transferred portion of business as that experience has transferred to the successor: PROVIDED, That if all of the predecessor's business is transferred to a successor or successors, the predecessor shall not be a qualified employer until it satisfies the requirements of a "qualified employer" as set forth in RCW 50.29.010.
     (4) For purposes of this section, "transfer of a business" means the same as RCW 50.29.063(4)(c).
[2010 c 25 § 2; 2009 c 225 § 1; 2006 c 47 § 2; 2003 2nd sp.s. c 4 § 18; 1996 c 238 § 1; 1995 c 56 § 1; 1989 c 380 § 81; 1984 c 205 § 6.]
Notes: Conflict with federal requirements -- 2010 c 25: See note following RCW 50.29.021.
Conflict with federal requirements -- 2009 c 225: "If any part of this act is found to be in conflict with federal requirements that are a prescribed condition to the allocation of federal funds to the state or the eligibility of employers in this state for federal unemployment tax credits, the conflicting part of this act is inoperative solely to the extent of the conflict, and the finding or determination does not affect the operation of the remainder of this act. Rules adopted under this act must meet federal requirements that are a necessary condition to the receipt of federal funds by the state or the granting of federal unemployment tax credits to employers in this state." [2009 c 225 § 3.]
Conflict with federal requirements -- 2006 c 47: "If any part of this act is found to be in conflict with federal requirements that are a prescribed condition to the allocation of federal funds to the state or the eligibility of employers in this state for federal unemployment tax credits, the conflicting part of this act is inoperative solely to the extent of the conflict, and the finding or determination does not affect the operation of the remainder of this act. Rules adopted under this act must meet federal requirements that are a necessary condition to the receipt of federal funds by the state or the granting of federal unemployment tax credits to employers in this state." [2006 c 47 § 5.]
Severability -- 2006 c 47: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [2006 c 47 § 6.]
Effective date -- 2006 c 47: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [March 14, 2006]." [2006 c 47 § 7.]
Retroactive application -- 2006 c 47: "This act is remedial in nature and shall be applied retroactively to January 1, 2006." [2006 c 47 § 8.]
Conflict with federal requirements -- Severability--Effective date -- 2003 2nd sp.s. c 4: See notes following RCW 50.01.010.
Application -- 1996 c 238: "This act applies to unemployment contribution rates effective on and after January 1, 1996." [1996 c 238 § 2.]
Conflict with federal requirements -- 1996 c 238: "If any part of this act is found to be in conflict with federal requirements that are a prescribed condition to the allocation of federal funds to the state or the eligibility of employers in this state for federal unemployment tax credits, the conflicting part of this act is hereby declared to be inoperative solely to the extent of the conflict, and such finding or determination shall not affect the operation of the remainder of this act. The rules under this act shall meet federal requirements that are a necessary condition to the receipt of federal funds by the state or the granting of federal unemployment tax credits to employers in this state." [1996 c 238 § 3.]
Effective date -- 1989 c 380 §§ 78-81: See note following RCW 50.04.150.
Conflict with federal requirements -- 1989 c 380: See note following RCW 50.04.150.
Severability -- 1989 c 380: See RCW 15.58.942.
Conflict with federal requirements -- Severability -- Effective dates -- 1984 c 205: See notes following RCW 50.20.120.
> Probate